Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

This policy covers our use of personal information that we collect when you use www.tantivyexmoor.co.uk

From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address) in order to contact the Tantivy. By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable us to provide you with information you require. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information, the Tantivy will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

If you provide the email address of a third party to us, we understand that you have permission to use this email address. This web site does not automatically capture or store personal information, other than logging the user’s IP address and session information such as the duration of the visit and the type of browser used. This is recognised by the web server and is only used for system administration and to provide statistics, which we compile to evaluate site use.

2. Use and storage of your personal information

When you supply any personal information to the Tantivy we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use this data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else.

In general, any information you provide to us will only be used within the Tantivy. Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law. Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to www.tantivyexmoor.co.uk or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on www.tantivyexmoor.co.uk, theTantivy can use whatever information available to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, e-mail/Internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018. We will not contact you for promotional purposes, such as notifying you of improvements to the service or new services unless you specifically agree to be contacted for such purposes at the time you submit your information on the site, or at a later time if you sign up specifically to receive such promotional services.

3. Disclaimer

As far as is reasonably possible, the Tantivy will ensure that information provided on this website is accurate. The Tantivy cannot accept any liability whatsoever for omission or error. Equally, as we regularly virus check materials, we cannot accept any responsibility for any disruption of damage that may occur during use of this website.

4. Intellectual property

Users of this site may not print, download or in any manner copy images or text from the site, except for personal, non-commercial use, without permission from the Tantivy.

How is the Tantivy tackling GDPR?

At the Tantivy we are dedicated to protecting and respecting your privacy. We are registered and regulated by the Information Commissioners Office. The Tantivy has made the necessary changes to meet requirements, as laid down by GDPR law.

Basically, we ensure your data is protected, not misused in any unscrupulous way, never passed onward to an external organisation unless we have your permission, and only kept for as long as is necessary to supply you with the goods and services you have asked for.

Legal Notice

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only.

The information is provided by Tantivy and whilst we endeavour to keep the information up-to-date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of or in connection with the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of the Tantivy. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, The Tantivy takes no responsibility for and will not be liable for the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Copyright and Trade Mark Notices

All contents of this website are: Copyright 2018 The Tantivy. All rights reserved.

 

Cookie Policy

1. Introduction

  • 1.1 Our website uses cookies.

  • 1.2 By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

2. About cookies

  • 2.1 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

  • 2.2 Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

  • 2.3 Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

  • 2.4 Cookies can be used by web servers to identify and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and identify users returning to a website.

3. Our cookies

  • 3.1 The names of the cookies that we use on our website, and the purposes for which they are used, are set out below:

    • (a) we use cookies to recognise a computer when a user visits our website.

4. Analytics cookies

  • 4.1 We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website.

  • 4.2 Our analytics service provider generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies.

  • 4.3 The analytics cookies used by our website have the following names: _ga, _gat.

  • 4.4 The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website.

  • 4.5 Our analytics service provider’s privacy policy is available at: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

5. Third party cookies

  • 5.1 Our website also uses third party cookies to facilitate social media plug-ins and sharing tools

6. Blocking cookies

  • 6.1 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:

    • (a) in Internet Explorer (version 11) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy” and then “Advanced”;

    • (b) in Firefox (version 47) you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, “Privacy”, selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, and unticking “Accept cookies from sites”; and

    • (c) in Chrome (version 52), you can block all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Content settings”, and then selecting “Block sites from setting any data” under the “Cookies” heading.

  • 6.2 Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

7. Deleting cookies

  • 7.1 You can delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example:

    • (a) in Internet Explorer (version 11), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11);

    • (b) in Firefox (version 47), you can delete cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Privacy”, then selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, clicking “Show Cookies”, and then clicking “Remove All Cookies”; and

    • (c) in Chrome (version 52), you can delete all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Clear browsing data”, and then selecting “Cookies and other site and plug-in data” before clicking “Clear browsing data”.

  • 7.2 Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

8. Our details

  • 8.1 This website is owned and operated by Saxon-Jones Enterprises Ltd.

  • 8.2 We are registered in [England and Wales] under registration number 11013149, and our registered office is at Holly, Blackerton Cross EX16 9JT.

  • 8.3 Our principal place of business is at 12-16 Fore Street, Dulverton, TA22 9EX.

  • 8.4 You can contact us:

    • (a) by post, using the postal address – The Tantivy, 12-16 Fore St, Dulverton, TA22 9EX;

    • (b) using our website contact form;

    • (c) by telephone: 01398 323465; or

    • (d) by email: dave@tantivyexmoor.co.uk.


 

12-16 Fore Street, Dulverton
Exmoor, TA22 9EX

01398 323 465
dave [at] tantivyexmoor.co.uk

SJE
Saxon-Jones Enterprises Ltd

Registered in England and Wales No:11013149
VAT No: 284 6678 49